IKIVANHA

A story about the Kuoppamäki and Zakari Topelius connections

There is this expression, don't speak evil of the dead. Well maybe some couldn't speak the truth when they were alive, or are people so intimidated by death itself, they are afraid to speak the truth for they fear the unknown? Some people become larger than life when they are dead. People make them into little "gods" and put frills on the edges and trim the tattered truths away. Then there are other families that just want their family to be picture perfect and in truth there isn't any picture perfect family.

Kauko Kuoppamäki, Baby Pauli and Eero Kuoppamäki



Years ago my late father-in-law, Kauko Kuoppamäki was so anxious about not having life he said, "How can I be reborn again into such a fine and rich family with all the culture and history that I have been born into."

I had no answer for him, I don't believe in reincarnation, but there is more to life than what he wanted and in truth he didn't use that culture and history to instill into his own family how to be a generous and caring loving forgiving family.

He tried to rule with an iron hand.

His children seemed to scatter everywhere, even his son Eero and I built a boat to be rid of him, yet in the end he persuaded Eero to sell the boat and give him the money to put into his dream, the S/K Sauna business.

Here is a beginning of  Our Short Time Together

We, Eero and MarieAntoinette,  met in the spring  of 1963 in Newport Beach California on his friend Mikko's  (Mike Schoen) Danish double-ended sloop.

Born to us,  a son in 1964.

We launched the beautiful Apusmun in 1965

We lived aboard aboard her, we sailed her, we had dreams to go around the World, we had all the gear ready, we had our youth, we had our love.

S/K sauna robbed us of our dream. Eero sold Apusmun for his father, and as I remember those days and years to come, Eero was robbed of his dream of sailing the world.

another son was born to us in 1968

A couple years later we were divorced, it came as a surprise,  but we remained friends to the end. He choose do his father's bidding and left me, the Finnish family never liked me, his brown eyed, brown haired wife, with the temperament of an Italian. Funny thing though, when we met the year before he died, he asked me, if he could live with me and Robert when he was old. I agreed, the men were friends too, but alas he died young.

In his last letter to me, which arrived a few days after his death, he wrote, "some of us are meant to be sailors, others boat builders.  I think I am meant to be a boat builder".

He posted that letter to me in Australia and as the letter sailed to me, he died.

If  I could take back time. Would I do it. No, I am happy that matters turned out the way they did.

We had but a few years and a Lifetime of memories.

PICTURE PERFECT FAMILY OF THE KUOPPAMÄKI'S BUT NOW ONLY THEIR SKELATONS IN THE CLOSET REMAIN!

THE CHILDREN (PICTURE IS ABOVE) OF

ANNA MATILDA NYBERG AND LAURI KUOPPAMÄKI

Kauko Kuoppamäki

Pentti Erkki Sakari Kuoppamäki

Jorma Kuoppamäki

Uoti Kuoppamäk,

Anna-maija Kuoppamäki

Lauri Ilkka Kuoppamäki

Toini (Kaija) Kaarina Kuoppamäki

Tevo Wilhelm Kuoppamäki

Mikko Toppila               
Kristoffer Toppelius       
Mikael Toppelius           
Zacharias Topelius        

Zacharias Topelius        

Aina Sofia Topelius         
1846 - 1916                    

Anna Matilda Nyberg        
1879 - 1923                       

Kauko Kuoppamaki           
     1900-1986                    

Eero Kuoppamaki               
      1935 - 1989                 

Pauli Olavi Kuoppamaki     
      1964 -                           

Jonathan Kuoppamäki

Heather Kuoppamäki

Tobias Kuoppamäki
1676-1740
1707-1760
1734-1821
1767-1831

1818-1898

Bernt Axel Nyberg
1840 -1924

Lauri Kuoppamaki
1877 - 1935

Saimi Salonen
1906-1996

 Marieantoinette Elwell
 1945 -

Pirjo Annelii Hujanen
1958 -


              SHORT BIO

                                                                    Biography for Sakari Topelius


Date of Birth
14 January 1818, Kuddnäs, Uusikaarlepyy, Finland

Date of Death
12 March 1898, Koivuniemi, Sipoo, Finland. (natural causes)

Birth Name
Zachris Topelius

Spouse
Emilie Topelius     (30 December 1845 - 14 November 1885) (her death)

Trivia
                                                                       
Graduated in 1833. Doctor of Philosophy and after retiring, Councillor of State.

Was a significant author and journalist, an important figure in the cultural life, and a teacher and later the principal of the University of Helsinki. Was instrumental in changing the Finns' views of themselves and their country, so, in other words, raising nationalism.

Lost three children, both of his sons (Michael and Rafael) and one of his four daughters (Rosa), all of whom died as infants.

Was father of 6 children: Aina (b. 1846), Michael (b. 1848), Toini (b. 1854), Eva (b. 1855), Rafael (b. 1857) and Rosa (b. 1859).

Zacharias Topelius

Emilie Topelius

Aina Sofia Topelius

Bernt Axel Nyberg

ANNA MATILDA NYBERG

LAURI KUOPPAMÄKI

KAUKO KUOPPAMÄKI HOLDING PAULI AND EERO

SAIMI SALONEN painted by juha kuoppamäki

EERO OLAVI KUOPPAMÄKI

MARIE ANTOINETTE ELWELL AND PAULI

SON #1 PAULI OLAVI KUOPPAMÄKI

PIRJO HYJANEN

JOHNATHAN KUOPPAMÄKI

TOBIAS KUOPPAMÄKI

HEATHER KUOPPAMÄKI

SON #2 SIMO PETRI KUOPPAMÄKI

Drag the image here

ANNE

Drag the image here

OLAVIER